Departments

Our People

Staff Directory

Band Administration Offices
Administration Department

Band Administrator
April Lamon
bandadministrator@gitxaalanation.com

Executive Assistant
Laverne Faithful
executiveassistant@gitxaalanation.com

Receptionist/Post Office
Debbie Russ
gbo.reception@gitxaalanation.com

IT – Communications Technician
Tyrell Bennett
itservice@gitxaalanation.com

Social Development

Social Worker
Keith Innes
socialworker@gitxaalanation.com

Family Skills Worker
Roxanne Aster
fsw@gitxaalanation.com 

Income Assistant Clerk
Emma Moody
incomeassistance@gitxaalanation.com

Indian Registry
Emma Moody
indianregistry@gitxaalanation.com

Youth Empowerment Worker
Lillian Aster
yew@gitxaalanation.com

Finance Department

Chief Finance Officer (CFO)
Fred Tolmie
cfo@gitxaalanation.com

Finance Manager
Pansy Blackman
finance@gitxaalanation.com

Finance Assistant
Norman Ridley
financeassistant@gitxaalanation.com

Accounts Payable
Dorothy Tolmie
accountspayable@gitxaalanation.com

Accounts Payable Clerk
Rheal Faithful
apclerk@gitxaalanation.com

Payroll
Angie Ridley
payroll@gitxaalanation.com

Customer Service Representatives

Customer Service
Debbie Russ
gbo.reception@gitxaalanation.com

Customer Service
Melissa Mason
communityservicesclerk@gitxaalanation.com

Housing

Housing Manager
Ernie Westgarth
housingmanager@gitxaalanation.com

Housing Clerk
Kyle Mckay Sr. 
housingclerk@gitxaalanation.com

Housing Clerk Support
Keenan Hill
clerksupport@gitxaalanation.com

Public Works Department

Manager Public Works
Vince Davis
publicworksmanager@gitxaalanation.com

​Water Treatment Plant Operator
Roger Vickers
waterplantoperator@gitxaalanation.com

​Public Works Crew
Kelly Bennett, Arlene Dundas, Stefan Robinson

Fisheries

​Fisheries Technician
Cordell Nelson
guardian1.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Fisheries Guardian
Jayland Nelson
guardian2.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

​Public Works Manager
Vince Davis
publicworksmanager@gitxaalanation.com

Community Services

Community Security
Godfrey Mason Jr.
communitysecurity@gitxaalanation.com

​Janitor
Aggie McKay

Health Station

Health Director/Wellness Coordinator
Merle Bolton
healthdirector@gitxaalanation.com

Family Skills Worker
Roxanne Aster
fsw@gitxaalanation.com

Receptionist
healthreception@gitxaalanation.com

Patient Travel Clerk
Romona Bennett
patienttravel@gitxaalanation.com

Health Station Janitorial
Aggie McKay

Community Health Representative
Corinna Innes
chr@gitxaalanation.com

Community Care Assistant
Teresa Stewart
homecare@gitxaalanation.com

Homemaker
Ruby Nelson

Maternal Child Health Coordinator 
maternalchild@gitxaalanation.com

Family Worker
Joanne Hill

Youth Workers
yps@gitxaalanation.com

Gitxaała Territorial Management Agency (GTMA)

Managing Director
Bruce Watkinson
director.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Manager of Regulatory Affairs
Samantha Wagner (2023 maternity leave)
regaffairs.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Senior Fisheries Technician
Colin Nelson
senfishtech.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Impact Assessment Officer
Heather Johnston
iao.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Territorial Guardian
Cordell Nelson
guardian1.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Territorial Guardian 
Jayland Nelson
guardian2.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Administration & Community Research Support
Gail Watkinson
adminsupp.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Senior Advisor
James Herbert
senioradvisor.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Marine Emergency Preparedness Planner
Allison Paul (maternity leave)
mepp.gtma@gitxaalanation.com

Culture and Language Department

Language Coordinator
Zelda Tolmie-Faithful
language@gitxaalanation.com

Recording & Documentation Coordinator
(pending)

Collections Curator
Val Masters
collections@gitxaalanation.com

Contract Archivist
Simone Bowes
archivesupport@gitxaalanation.com

Heritage Research Manager
Caroline Butler
research@gitxaalanation.com

Lach Klan School

Principal
Lisa Papania
principal@lachklan.ca

Office Manager
Brianne Mason

Administrative Assistant
Charlene Hill

Highschool – Gr 8-12
Ceilidhe Waugh

Highschool – STEM Teacher
Daniel Papania

​Grade 6/7 Teacher
Pamela Tolmie

Grade 4/5 Teacher
Page Campbell

Grade 2/3 Teacher
Sonya Stevens

Grade K4, Kindergarten & 1
Andre Jones

Language and Culture
Nadine Leighton

Indigenous Art
Even Aster Sr.

Education Assistants:
Abi Angus, Destiny Bolton, Jodi-Lynn Mason, Kainna Mckay, Tracy Nelson, Daniel Davis, Marjorie Angus, Kristy Innes

Maintenance Manager
David Hill

Bus Manager
Roger Douglas

Custodians
James Johnny

Continuous Learning Center (CLC) - Prince Rupert

Director of Education and Training
Debbie Stava
dete@gitxaalanation.com

CLC Prince Rupert Manager
employmentmanager@gitxaalanation.com

Post Secondary Coordinator
Donna Floyd
postsecondary@gitxaalanation.com

Employment Admin Assistant
Brooke Robinson
employment.assistant@gitxaalanation.com

Admin Assistant
Helen Gladstone
adminassistant@gitxaalanation.com

Continuous Learning Center (CLC) - Lach Klan