Departments
Our People
Staff Directory
Chief Administrative Officer
Maureen Tommy, B.A., M.A.L.T
cao@gitxaalanation.com
Administration
Human Resources Manager
hr@gitxaalanation.com
I.T. Service
Tyrell Bennett
itservice@gitxaalanation.com
Reception
Deborah Russ
gbo.reception@gitxaalanation.com
Admin Executive Assistant
Melissa Mason
communityservicesclerk@gitxaalanation.com
Executive Assistant to Governing Council
Laverne Faithful
eagc@gitxaalanation.com
Staff Accountant
Pansy Blackmon
financemanager@gitxaalanation.com
Finance Assistant
–
financeassistant@gitxaalanation.com
Accounts Payable
Jane Tolmie
accountspayable@gitxaalanation.com
Rheal Faithful
apclerk@gitxaalanation.com
Payroll Clerk
Vacant
payroll@gitxaalanation.com
Health and Safety
Director of Health and Safety
Stacey Stevens
dhs@gitxaalanation.com
Community Health Representative
Corinna Innes
chr@gitxaalanation.com
Health Reception
Melody Hoy
healthreception@gitxaalanation.com
Patient Travel
Romona Bennett
patienttravel@gitxaalanation.com
Medical Records Coordinator
Roxanne Aster
Maintenance Worker
Donald Nelson
Janitor
Aggie Mckay
Home and Community Care Aide
Ruby Nelson
homecare@gitxaalanation.com
Health and Wellness (Service Coordinator)
Vacant
Maternal Child Health Coordinator
Vacant
maternalchild@gitxaalanation.com
Aboriginal Head Start Manager
Patricia Hill
ahsormanager@gitxaalanation.com
Aboriginal Head Start Coordinator
Leona Peardon
ahsorcoordinator@gitxaalanation.com
Community Services
Director of Community Services
Ernie Westgarth
dcs@gitxaalanation.com
Housing
Housing Manager
Sierra Tolmie
hm@gitxaalanation.com
Housing Clerk
Keenan Hill
hc@gitxaalanation.com
Forman
Ritchie Tolmie
Site Supervisor
Danny Bolton
William Moody
Jamie Tolmie
Housing Crew
Jeremy Brown
Troy Temple
James Nelson
Edwin Moody
Marshall Vickers
Russell Lewis
Eliot Tomson
Social Development
Social Dev Manager
Keith Innes
socialworker@gitxaalanation.com
Income Assistance
Emma Moody
incomeassistance@gitxaalanation.com
Indian Registry Administrator(IRA)
Emma Moody
indianregistry@gitxaalanation.com
Family Support Worker
Wendy Nelson
fsw@gitxaalanation.com
Youth Empowerment Worker
Lillian Aster
yew@gitxaalanation.com
Youth Empowerment Worker
Alistair Aster
Emergency Services
Head of Security
Godfrey Mason Jr
communitysecurity@gitxaalanation.com
Security Assistance
Tommy Mckay
Even Aster
Fire Chief
Godfrey Mason Jr
firechief@gitxaalanation.com
Deputy Fire Chief
Warren Nelson
deputyfirechief@gitxaalanation.com
Education and Culture
Director of Education and Culture
Debbie Stava
dec@gitxaalanation.com
Lack Klan School
Superintendent
–
supertintendent@lachklan.ca
Principal
Interim, Debbie Stava
prinicpal@lachklan.ca
Vice Principal
Marina Stravopoulos
Youth Counsellor (All Grades)
Victoria Good
Administration Office Manager
Teresa Stewart
Administration Office Assistant
Charlene Hill
School Maintenance Manager
David Hill
Fleet Manager and Maintenance Assistant
Roger Douglas
Kitchen/Food Manager
Angie Ridley
Grade K4, Kindergarten & 1
Andra Jones
Grade 1/2/3 Teacher
Alexandra Semakula
Grade 4/5 Teacher
Page Campbell
Grade 6/7 Teacher
Pam Tolmie
8/9 Teacher
Lorelei Lester
High School Teacher – Math & Science
Vanessa Morgan
High School Teacher – (Connected Classes)
David Campbell
Music Teacher (All Grades)
David Campbell
Arts Teacher (All Grades)
Even Aster
PHE Teacher (All Grades)
Marina Stravopoulos
Special Education Teacher
Danial Davis
Zelda Tolmie
Education Assistants
Justine Innes, Nina Tolmie, Tracey Nelson, Peyton Aster, Karen Young, Marj Angus, Keianna Mckay
Continuous Learning Center (CLC)
CLC Manager
Debbie Stava
dete@gitxaalanation.com
Admin Assistant – Prince Rupert Office
Helen Gladstone
adminassistant@gitxaalanation.com
Employment & Training Manager – Prince Rupert Office
Colin Angus
mgr.employment@gitxaalanation.com
Employment Admin Assistant – Prince Rupert Office
–
employment.assistant@gitxaalanation.com
Post-secondary Coordinator – Prince Rupert Office
Sonya Brown
postsecondary@gitxaalanation.com
CLC Employment – Kitkatla Office
Jane Mckay
clc.employment@gitxaalanation.com
Education and Training – Kitkatla Office
Vacant
Day Labour – Kitkatla Office
Vacant
daylabour@gitxaalanation.com
Language and Culture
Language & Cultural Manager
Dustin Johnson
culture@gitxaalanation.com
Collections Curator
Val Masters
collections@gitxaalanation.com
Contract Archivist
Simone Bowes
archivesupport@gitxaalanation.com
Public Works
Director of Public Works
Vince Davis
dpw@gitxaalanation.com
Public Works
Water Treatment Plant Operator
Roger Vickers
waterplantoperator@gitxaalanation.com
Water Plant Assistant
Arlene Dundas
Recycling:
Dakota Bennett
Waste Management:
Kelly Bennett
Crew
Simon Temple, Stefan Robinson, Luis Robinson, Cheryl Robinson, Kelsey Aster
Food Sustainability
Garden Coordinator
Myrna Robinson
gardencoordinator@gitxaalanation.com
Lead Gardener
Randy Mckay
leadgardener@gitxaalanation.com